BUSHEY AUCTIONS ©  All rights reserved.   Privacy Policy | Terms of Use                                          website by vida enterprises

HOME.
CONTACT US.
CALENDAR.
CATALOGUES.
IMAGES.
AUCTION RESULTS.
CONDITIONS OF SALE.
PRIVACY POLICY.
PRIVACY POLICY for BUSHEY AUCTIONS
At Bushey Auctions  we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy
when visiting our site or communicating with us.
This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data
that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.
We update this Policy from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.

Information we collect:
Title, full name, address, contact details including email address.
We may request identification in the form of a driving licence or identity document.

Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable
us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the
following purposes:
To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services.  
To meet our contractual commitments to you.
To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements
or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information
about future services which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosing Your Information
Your Personal Data is stored on our private database together with purchase
and seller history. We will never sell, rent, or lease your Personal Data to a third party
or other companies. Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information
to any member of our group.
This includes our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links
You may find links to third party websites and bidding portals on our website.
These sites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.
We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever
as we have no control over them. We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing
subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider,
which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor
and improve our newsletter.  MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at
https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy   You can unsubscribe from our newsletter
by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.
Use of Cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services
and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.
Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors
and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details
whatsoever. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.
This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information
that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website
and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies.
This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline
the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable
to access particular parts of our website.
Access to Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that
we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment
of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.
Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the
contact details below.
Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.
Please do not hesitate to contact us:
Tel: 020 8386 2552/07504 201202
Website: www.busheyauctions.com     
Email: enquiries@busheyauctions.com